Sex Quiz: Sex Toys


Sex Quiz: Sex Toys

Andrew wrote on 2008 April, 03

“Hey, what’s that sound? Everybody look what’s goin down.” Sounds like a vibrator (and definitely not a dildo). With that in mind, it’s time to test your knowledge on two of the most popular sex toys.

1. Vibrators were originally invented in the late 1800’s as a way to treat a woman’s _________.

 

A) frigidness

B) PMS

C) hysteria

D) yeast infections

 

The correct answer: C) Hysteria. According to mybodyvibes.com, researchers back in the day believed that the soothing effects of an “orgasm machine” could prevent hysteria in women.

 

2. It’s safe to share a vibrator with someone.

A) True

B) False

 

The correct answer: A) True. However, it is only safe to use someone else’s vibrator once a fresh condom is put over it and the condom is changed before every use.

 

3. The main difference between a vibrator and a dildo is:

A) their names

B) dildos cost more

C) vibrators come in different shapes and vibrate

D) dildos only come in one size


The correct answer: C) Vibrators come in different shapes and vibrate. Dildos do not.

 

4. The very first dildo was made of:

A) plastic

B) wood, leather and stone

C) synthetic skin

D) smoothed rock

 

The correct answer: B) Ancient Greeks made the very first dildo (which they called olisbos) from wood, leather and stone.

 

5. Choosing the right kind of vibrator depends on:

A) the size of a vagina

B) whether a woman likes a little or a lot of vibration

C) whether a woman prefers clitoris stimulation of G-Spot stimulation

D) none of the above

 

The correct answer: C) Whether a woman prefers stimulation of the clitoris or G-Spot. Vibrators come in different styles, ranging from clitoral vibrators to G-Spot vibrators. Some vibrators even combine two or more styles, including anal stimulation.

 

6. It’s illegal to sell vibrators in:

A) South Africa

B) the UK

C) the Midwest

D) Georgia & Texas

 

The correct answer: D) Georgia & Texas. According to the state law in Georgia and Texas, “any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs” is considered obscene and illegal. The ACLU is working to change the legislation. 

 

7. Traditional dildos start at five-inches long and can be as large as

A) 13 inches

B) 15 inches

C) 18 inches

D) 22 inches

 

The correct answer: C) 18 inches. Talk about a gag gift.

 

8. Vibrators have been sold in which publications?

A) Sears

B) Needlecraft

C) Playboy

D) all the above

 

The correct answer: D) All the above. Since the vibrator was originally intended for “external massage” and designed to look more like a salt and pepper shaker than a penis, many mainstream women’s magazines have sold vibrators.

 

 

9. Vibrators are only for women.

A) True

B) False

 

The correct answer: B) False. They also make vibrators especially for men (as well as couples).

 

10. The world “dildo” got its name from:

A) the word dick

B) the Italian word diletto, which means “artificial device”

C) the Latin word didymus, which means “to insert”

D) Sigmund Freud


The correct answer: C) The Latin word didymus, which means “to insert.”

 

Scoring:

 

 

9-10 answers right: Buzzing with knowledge!

7-8 answers right:   Pleasure Principle

4-6 answers right:   Fair

1-3 answers right:   Need new batteries

0 answers right:      Buzz kill

 

Most Recent Articles